Privacy Notice for “Stretch me up a Story” kids yoga club

  1. Who I am

I am Villy Tichkova.  [I am a registered with Ofsted with number [EY563511]. I am also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and my number there is: A8444140

Please read this notice carefully.  If you have any questions about your data privacy, please email me at yogastoryclub@gmail.com. 

  1. Scope of this notice

I respect your privacy and I am committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice tells you about how I look after your personal data when you visit this website (www. www.villytichkova.com), when you visit me for a consultation or when you otherwise communicate with me and it tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This policy may change from time to time. If I make any material changes, I will make you aware of them.

  1. What information do I collect?

If you indicate your interest in my services or otherwise communicate with me, and if you would like me to treat you, I will need to collect certain information that includes:         

Type of data collected

Lawful justification

CONTACT DATA: Parent contact details – name, email addresses, residential address, phone numbers

In order to sign up your child for “Stretch me up a Story” yoga club. 

CHILD DATA: Child name, data of birth, residential address, emergency contact details

In order to sign up your child for “Stretch me up a Story” yoga club. 

HEALTH DATA: Any necessary information about your child’s health – allergies, dietary issues, medication that needs to be taken

In order to keep your child safe at “Stretch me upa Story” yoga club. 

MARKETING DATA: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

If you choose to sign up to my emails that tell you about forthcoming events or other information about my work.

FEEDBACK DATA: Your feedback about my services

If you choose to provide your feedback, I will only use it for the purpose of improving services.  Providing feedback is of course, entirely optional.

TECHNICAL DATA: If you access information through my website, cookies on my website automatically include certain information including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

If you choose to accept the website cookies by giving your consent through the pop up notice on my website.

Cookies allow me to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around my website when they are using it. This helps me to improve the way my website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.  I don’t use any other non-essential cookies on this website.  If you don’t want me to collect this sort of information about you, you can set your browser to refuse the Google Analytics cookie by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  1. How do I collect this information?

All the information collected is obtained directly from you either through email, over the phone, in person, through my website or if you provide a child information form on the day of the club. 

  1. How do I use your information?

I will use your information to register your child with my yoga club and so that I have sufficient information to keep your child safe while they are in my care.

 

  1. Disclosure of your personal information to third parties.

I keep all personal information in the UK and (other than storing certain information digitally on gmail) I will never share this information with anyone else unless you give me your specific consent or if I am required to by law. 

  1. How long will you use personal data for?

Unless you ask me to keep it for longer, I will only keep information about your child (Child Data and Health Data) for the duration of the holiday yoga club and will securely destroy and erase from my computer systems, any digital information at the end of each period in which I am offering a yoga club. 

I may retain your Contact Data, Marketing Data and Feedback Data for longer than this if I can consider it is in my legitimate interests to do so and/or if you have given me your consent. 

  1. Cookies and related tracking technologies

As you interact with our website and/or our app, I may automatically collect and be provided with Technical Data from certain “performance” or “session” cookies like Google Analytics about your browsing actions and patterns. My website uses performance and session cookies because it helps me to understand how visitors arrive at my website, browse or use my website and highlight areas where I can improve areas such as navigation.  Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. If you wish to disable the Google Analytics cookies that we use, you can do so by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  1. Security

I take steps to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I am legally required to do so.

  1. Updating your information

It is important that the personal data I hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep me informed if your personal data changes. You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting me at yogastoryclub@gmail.com 

 

  1. Your legal rights

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns about data protection before you approach the ICO so please contact me in the first instance.

You also have the right in certain circumstances to:

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you and to check that I am lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal information that I hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information I hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask me to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for me continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask me to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where I am relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask me to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want me to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

·      Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

What I may need from you: I may need to request specific information from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.